Blog | Contact
 
 
As a practicing lawyer for over 25 years, I can attest to Mr. Rahman's abilities, initiative and resourcefulness. His strong commitment to community-related activities and human rights demonstrate the type of self-determination and original thinking that distinguishes him as a leader.

The Honourable Marcel Denis, P.C.
Former Minister of Labour
 
As a practicing lawyer for over 25 years, I can attest to Mr. Rahman's abilities.
 
 
First Name
Last Name
Email
 
 
Immigration to Canada

CANADAIAN EXPERIENCE CLASS:

The Canadian government is introducing Canadian Experience Class that will allow a foreign worker or a foreign student to become a permanent resident of Canada.
The eligibility of an applicant is to be determined on the basis of a pass fail model and not on a point system. An application will be allowed if minimum requirements of qualification for an occupation are met.
The applicant may apply from within Canada. The application has to be sent to the Canadian Consulate General in Buffalo, New York , U.S.A. for processing.
 

REQUIREMENTS FOR TEMPORARY FOREIGN WORKERS

Must have at least two years of work experience in Canada at Skill Type O (managerial occupations) or Skill Type A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skill trades ) as stated in the Canadian National Occupational Classification. This two-year experience must have occurred in the three years prior to the filing of he application for permanent residence. The applicant must have temporary resident status in Canada at the time of making an application. The applicant must have moderate or basic language skills as required by his occupational skill level.
 

REQUIREMENTS FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS IN CANADA.

The applicant must have completed a two-year program of study and graduated from a Canadian post-secondary educational institution (accredited college or university). Each academic year is consists of 8 months. The applicant must have one year work experience at Skill Type O (managerial occupations) or Skill Type A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skill trades ) as stated in the Canadian National Occupational Classification. This work experience has to be obtained within two years prior to filing the application.
The applicant must have moderate or basic language skills as required by his occupational skill level. The graduates who apply for a post-graduation work permit may get that for three years.
 

Canada is a democratic and highly developed country which provides finest education, health care and security for its citizens and permanent residents. Peace and stability are the hallmarks of this great nation. Everybody is treated equally irrespective of their socio-cultural, ethnic or religious background. The Canadians are respected all over the world for their contributions to  international humanitarian and peace keeping endeavors.

If you want to be a part of Canada, the land of  a great but humble, rich but frugal and powerful but somber nation, this is the time to make that happen.   

Your journey to fulfill your dream starts with filing an application for Permanent Resident of Canada. After obtaining the Permanent  Resident status you may ultimately become a Canadian citizen after fulfilling your residency obligation of three years  .

You may qualify in more than one of the following categories:

 

Federal Skilled Worker

 

Quebec Skilled Worker

 

Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) 

 

Business  Immigration

 

Family Class Sponsorship

 
 

THE FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER CLASS:

 

There are minimum requirements to qualify under the Federal Skilled Worker Class. The first requirement is to have  at least one year work experience and the second requirement is the ability to support yourself and your dependents once you immigrate to Canada.

Before you apply under the Federal Skilled Worker Class, please check if you have at least one continuous year of full-time or full-time equivalent in part time employment  experience. This must be a paid work and not a voluntary one. You must have gained this experience within the last  10 years immediately before filing your application . Your employment experience must be in the category of O,A or B skill level (Click here to check the list of approved occupations) of the National Occupation Classification (NOC).

Once your employment experience meets the requirement to apply as a skilled worker, you will have to prove that you have the financial capacity to support yourself and your dependents who will be immigrating to Canada. The second requirement is assessed on the basis of your fund.

Once you fulfill the minimum requirements to apply as a skilled worker your eligibility will be assessed on the following six factors. You have to obtain minimum 67 points out of 100 .

 

Education (Maximum 25 points)  

 

Language proficiency (Maximum 24 points)

 

Work Experience (Maximum 21 points)

 

Age (Maximum 10 points)

 

Arranged employment (Maximum 10 points)

 

Adaptability (Maximum 10 points)

 

IMPORTANT

The Immigration Officer may reject your application even though you are successful in obtaining the minimum number of points or more. On the other hand your application may be approved when you fail to secure minimum points. The Immigration Officer has discretion to make such decision, when he believes that the number of points achieved on the basis of six factors is  not the true indicator of whether you may become economically established in Canada.

 

EDUCATION:

Points are awarded on the basis of the educational credentials that you have earned and the time you spent in full-time or full-time equivalent study.

Example: If you have a Master’s degree your total years of full-time or full-time equivalent study must be 17 years. When the two criteria are fulfilled you will get 25 points.  If you have 16 years of study you will get only 22 points.

The following chart will help you to understand how the points are awarded for education credentials and full-time or full-time equivalent study,

 
Education level:   
Number of years of education
Points 

Master’s or PhD

17 years

25

Two or more university degrees at Bachelor level

15 years

22

A three-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship.

15 years

22

A university degree of two years or more at the Bachelor’s level.

14 years

20

A two year diploma ,trade certificate or apprenticeship

14 years

20

A one year university degree at the  Bachelor’s level or a one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship

13  years

15

A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship.

12 years

12

Secondary school o/ High school

          

5

 
 

LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY:

You must be proficient at least in one of the two official languages of Canada, English or French. If you are proficient in both the languages, you will get more points. If you have some abilities in both the languages then you should decide which one you are more comfortable using. The language you comprehend , read and speak best should be selected as your First official language and the other one should be selected as a second official language.

There is a difference in marking for these two sets of languages.

 

Definition of proficiency level:

 

High: Your proficiency level indicates that you can communicate effectively in most social and work situations.

 

Moderate: Your proficiency level indicates that you can communicate comfortably in familiar social and work situations.

 

Basic: Your proficiency level indicates you can communicate in predictable context and on familiar topics.

 

No: You do not have basic proficiency. 

 

Points are awarded on the basis of proven ability in reading, writing, listening to and speaking English and/ or French. 

 

The following table explains how points are determined for proficiency in each language:

 

FIRST OFFICIAL LANGUAGE
( Chose either English or French in which you have best proficiency)

Level of proficiency

   Speaking

   Listening

    Reading

    Writing

High

         4

         4

          4

          4

Moderate

         2

         2

          2

          2

Basic

         1

         1

          1

          1

No

         0

         0

          0

          0

 

FIRST OFFICIAL LANGUAGE
( Chose either English or French in which you have best proficiency)

Level of proficiency

   Speaking

   Listening

    Reading

    Writing

High

         4

         4

          4

          4

Moderate

         2

         2

          2

          2

Basic

         1

         1

          1

          1

No

         0

         0

          0

          0

 

You are allowed to  score maximum 2 points in total for basic proficiency.

 

IMPORTANT

The Citizenship and Immigration Canada wants conclusive proof of your language ability. There are two ways to prove it. One is by taking a language proficiency test administered by an approved organization . Another one, by filing  supporting documentation . It is HIGHLY RECOMMENDED that you take the General Training Option  of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test for English test or the Test d’ Evaluation de François (TEF) for French language test to prove your proficiency in that language. You can also take the Canadian International Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP) test . These tests are conclusive.

 

However if you believe that no such test is necessary because the medium of instruction of your education was either English or French or both and you have sufficient documentation to prove that,  you may submit those proof along with a written explanation as alternative to IELTS score.

The problem with this approach is your total dependency on the Immigration Officer’s assessment which might  result into much lower points than you have expected.
Remember, when an applicant submits the score of a language test to the CIC,  the Immigration Officer who is assessing your application has no choice but to accept that score as a final point for your ability in that particular language. On the contrary, when you submits documentation and an explanation about your proficiency, it is up to the Immigration Officer to determine the appropriate point.

 

Point to remember: Under the simplified process you don’t have to submit the IELTS or CLPP score or any other documents  at the time of filing the application. The CIC will ask you to submit those when your file will be ready.  So don’t take any language test unless you are instructed by the CIC to submit proofs. You will get time to submit your documents. Don’t be panicked .

Visit www.ielts.org to find out IELTS test centers and other relevant information.
Visit www.fda.ccip.fr to find out details about the French language test. 

More information on language ability: visit  www.cic.gc.ca/english/skilled/qual-3.html

 
 

WORK EXPERIENCE:

 

You can get maximum 21 points for your work experience. Not all experience is counted. You must have gained your experience in an occupation which is listed in Skill Type O or Skill Type A or B of the National Occupational Classification .

You must have gained your experience through a full time and paid work in the last 10 years prior to submitting your application to CIC.

Your occupation must not have listed in the restricted occupation list. The CIC has the right to declare a certain occupation as restricted. That means experience gained in that occupation will not be accepted for assessing points. You can check the updated information at the www.cic.gc.ca under the banner “Will You Qualify”

The point for work experience is assessed in the following manner:

 

Years of experience

1

2

3

4+

Points

15

17

19

21

 
 

AGE:

 

You get point for you age at the time of submitting your application. Don’t be worried  thinking that  you will lose points if its takes CIC longer time  in deciding your application.

 

Age

16 or under

  17

  18

  19

  20

21-49

  50

  51

  52

 53

 54+

Points

   0     

   2

   4

   6

   8

   10 

  8

   6

   4

  2

   0

 
 

ARRANGED EMPLOYMENT:

 

You may be awarded maximum 10 points for  an offer of employment  that you have arranged for yourself from a Canadian employer. You may apply for an approved employment offer when you are living in abroad or when you are already in Canada.  

 

Situation: You are in abroad

Points

A prospective Canadian employer offers you a full time job, approved by the Human Resources and Social Development Canada (HRSDC).  

  
   10 

 

Situation: You are in Canada

Points

You are working on a temporary work permit in a job that needs HRSDC confirmation. Your work permit will remain valid  at least for12 months after filing your application for permanent residence. Your employer has offered to give you a permanent job if your application for permanent residence is accepted.      

  
   10 

You are working on a temporary work permit in a  job that does not need HRSDC confirmation. Your work permit will remain valid for at least 12 months  after filing your application for permanent residence. Your employer has offered to give you a permanent job if your application for permanent residence is accepted.          

   
    10

You do not have a work permit. You do not intend to work before obtaining permanent resident status. A prospective employer makes an offer to employ you full-time once the permanent resident visa is issued to you. This offer is approved by the HRSDC.

 
    10

 

In each of the above mentioned situation  you must meet all required Canadian licensing or regulatory standards relating to the  job offered.

 

IMPORTANT

Informal job offer has no value. If an employer just sends you an offer of employment which is not approved by the HRSDC you will not get any point.

 
 
ADAPTABILITY:
 

The Immigration Officer has a duty to determine if  you and your dependent will be able to adept to living in Canada. In determining your adaptability the following factors are considered:

 

                                                   ADAPTABILITY FACTORS

  POINTS

A. Your spouse or common-law partner has a level of education of :

·   Secondary school (high school) diploma or less.

·   A one-year diploma, trade certificate, apprenticeship, or university degree and at least 12 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies.

·   A diploma, trade certificate, apprenticeship. Or university degree of two years or more and at least 14 years of full-time equivalent studies.

·   A Master’s or PhD and at least 17 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies.

 

        0

       
        3

       
        4

       
        5

B. You or your spouse or common-law partner studied in Canada ,
·    at a post-secondary institution for at least two years on a full-time basis after the age of  17 and with a valid study permit.

 

       5

C. You or your spouse or common-law partner worked in Canada that was,
·    full-time.
·    for at least one year.
·    on the basis of a valid work permit.

 

 

       5

D.   You have earned points under arranged employment.
       You can claim this point for having an arranged employment.

       5

E. You or your spouse or common-law partner has any of the following relatives who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident and lives in Canada.

·   Parent
·  Grandparent
·  Child
·  Grandchild
·  Child of a parent
·  Sibling
·  Child of grandparent
·  Aunt
·  Uncle
·  Grandchild of a parent
·  Niece
·  Nephew

 

       5

 

Remember : Point will be awarded either to you or your spouse or common-law partner. So if you both  have studied at a post-secondary institution in Canada for at least two years as full-time students and with a valid study permit, only one of you will get 5 points for that. If both of you have relatives in Canada you will get maximum 5 points.

 
   
 
Copyright © 2006-2008 RezaurRahman.com. All rights reserved.